University of Minnesota
University of Minnesota: Department of Mechanical Engineering
http://www.me.umn.edu/

ME Connect Seminar Series

The ME Connect Seminars Series is a platform for graduate students and postdocs to connect and share their research.


Spring 2019
Fridays, 1:00pm, Keller Hall 3-180/3-176 unless otherwise noted
Contact: meconnect@umn.edu

 

DATE

SPEAKER INFORMATION


February 8

1. Leila Ghanbari and Mathew Rynes (PhD Students, Advisor: Suhasa Kodandaramaiah, Length: 20 minutes)
Title: Technologies for large-scale neural interfacing

2. Trevor Stephens (PhD Student, Advisor: Suhasa Kodandaramaiah, Length: 20 minutes)
Title: Ronny Boards the Elevator: Toward Multi-Floor Navigation

February 15

1. Siayo Shao (PhD Student, Advisor: Jiarong Hong, Length: 20 minutes)
Title: DIH measurement of bubbly flow

2. Bryan Jones (Post-doc, Advisor: Alptekin Aksan, Length: 20 minutes)
Title: Protecting protein samples using a modified sugar polymer

February 22

1. Mahdi Ahmadi (Post Doc, Advisor: Rajesh Rajamani, Length: 30 minutes)
Title: Super capacitive pressure sensors for urethral pressure profile measurement

March 1

1. Mark Gilbertson (PhD Student, Advisor: Tim Kowalewski, Length: 25 minutes)
Title: Towards the Inverse Design of Soft Robotics Actuators

2. Dustin Lattery (PhD Student, Advisor: Xiaojia Wang, Length: 25 minutes)
Title: Measurements of Magnetism and Heat Transfer with an Ultrafast Laser

March 8

1. Woongsun Jeon (PhD Student, Advisor: Rajesh Rajamani, Length: 20 minutes)
Title: Active Sensing System for Bicyclist-Motorist Crash Prevention

2. Ye Zhang (PhD Student, Advisor: Rajesh Rajamani, Length: 20 minutes)
Title: Supercapacitive Biomedical Sensors for Clinical Diagnostics and Home-based Wellness Monitoring Applications

March 15

1. Chia-Hsing Pi (PhD Student, Advisor: Allison Hubel, Length: 15 minutes)
Title: Understanding and Modeling Molecules Acting in Concert to Improve Post-Thaw Recovery

2. Krishnia Chandra Bavandla (Master's Student, Advisor: Suo Yang, Length: 20 minutes)
Title: Numerical Simulation of a Controlled Trajectory Rapid Compression and Expansion Machine

March 22

SPRING BREAK (No Seminar)

March 29

1. Ankit Saini (PhD Student, Advisor: Vinod Srinivasan, Length: 20 minutes)
Title: Multi-fractal analysis of surface temperature time series to predict the Critical Heat Flux

2. Grey Boyce-Erickson, Nate Fulbright, John Voth (PhD Students, Advisor: James Van de Ven, Length: 20 minutes)
Title: Efficient, Compact, and Smooth Variable Propulsion Motor

April 5

1. Santosh Kumar Kondeti (PhD Student, Advisor: Peter J. Bruggeman, Length: 20 minutes)
Title: The Etching Probability of H and OH radicals by atmospheric pressure plasmas

2. Sai Ranjeet Narayanan (Master's Student, Advisor: Suo Yang, Length: 15 minutes)
Title: Hybrid Method of Moments to evaluate particle charging in dusty plasma

April 12

1. Gillian McDonald (PhD Student, Advisor: Tim Kowalewski, Length: 15 minutes)
Title: Design and Modeling of a Soft Robot for Medical Applications

2. Alissa Montzka (Master's Student, Advisor: Tom Chase and Perry Li, Length: 15 minutes)
Title: High Efficiency Hydraulic Pump-Motors Employing Partial Stroke Piston Pressurization

April 19

1. Xuewang Wu (PhD Student, Advisor: Xiaojia Wang, Length: 20 minutes)
Title: Thermal Transport in ZnO Nanocrystal Networks Synthesized by Nonthermal Plasma

2. Tianyi Li (PhD Student, Advisor: Lian Shen, Length: 20 minutes)
Title: Analytical Analysis of Modelling Scalar Transport in the Free Surface Boundary Layer

April 26

1. Kevin Eschen (PhD Student, Advisor: Juliana Abel, Length: 10 minutes)
Title: Spatial Phase Fraction Analysis from In-Situ XRD Experiments of SMA Knitted Actuators

2. Yingying Zhang (PhD Student, Advisor: Xiaojia Wang, Length: 30 minutes)
Title: Tuning thermal transport in micro/nanostructured materials

May 3

1. Manish Sachedeva (PhD Student, Advisor: Richard Goldstein and Vinod Srinivasan, Length: 15 minutes)
Title: Local Turbulent Convective Heat Transfer in flow over Rectangular Cavities of finite width

2. Rachael Granberry (PhD Student, Advisor: Julianna Abel, Length: 20 minutes)
Title: Medical Compression Capabilities of Contractile SMA Knitted Actuator Fabrics

 

 


 

Previous - Fall 2018

 

DATE

SPEAKER INFORMATION


October 5

1. Kevin Mallery (PhD Student, Advisor: Jiarong Hong, Length: 20 minutes)
Title: Robot-Driven Underwater Holographic Microscope for Low-Cost In Situ Particle Measurements

2. Chenxi Li (PhD Student, Advisor: Chris Hogan, Length: 20 minutes)
Title: Ion Mobility Spectrometry-Mass Spectrometry (IMS-MS) as a Method for Particle Characterization

October 12

1. Jesse R. Fosheim (PhD Student, Advisor: Jane Davidson, Length: 30 minutes)
Title: Production of Sustainable Alternatives to Petroleum-Derived Fuels, Commodities, and Electricity using Concentrated Solar Energy

2. Rui Luo (PhD Student, Advisor: Sungyon Lee, Length: 10 minutes)
Title: Particle-Induced Viscous Fingering

October 19

1. Kaiyan Qiu (Post Doc, Advisor: Michael McAlpine, Length: 30 minutes)
Title: 3D Printed Organ Models with Physical Properties of Tissue and Integrated Sensors

2. Bryan Jones (Post Doc, Advisor: Alptekin Aksan, Length: 10 minutes)
Title: Protecting Protein Samples Using a Modified Sugar Polymer

October 26

1. Sankar Muthukrishnan (PhD Student, Advisor: Vinod Srinivasan, Length: 20 minutes)
Title: Effects of Surface Texturing on the Heat Transfer Characteristics of Spray Cooling

2. Biswaranjan Mohanty (PhD Student, Advisor: Kim Stelson, Length: 20 minutes)
Title: Design and Control of a Power Regenerative Hydrostatic Wind Turbine Research Platform

3. Kevin Eschen (PhD Student, Advisor: Julianna Abel, Length: 3 minutes)
Title: Multiscale Mechanics of Shape Memory Alloy Knitted Actuators

November 2

1. Guru Venkatesan (Post Doc, Advisor: Michael C. McAlpine, Length: 3 minutes)
Title: At the Intersection of Drug Delivery, 3D printing and Tissue Engineering

2. Ian Wright (Master's student, Advisor: Vinod Srinivasan, Length: 3 minutes)
Title: Instability and Breakdown of a Low Viscosity Jet

3. Ben Druecke (Post Doc, Advisor: Sungyon Lee, Length: 30 minutes)
Title: Engulfment of Small Particles during Solidification

November 9

1. Zhijie Zhu (PhD Student, Advisor: Michael McAlpine, Length: 15 minutes)
Title: 3D Printed Functional and Biological Materials on Moving Freeform Surfaces

2. Santosh Kumar Sankar (PhD Student, Advisor: Jiarong Hong, Length: 15 minutes)
Title: Digital Frensel Reflection Holography for 3D High Resolution Near-Wall Flow Measurement

3. Shweta Narayan (PhD Student, Advisor: Cari Dutcher, Length: 15 minutes)
Title: Understanding the Behavior of Surfactant-Stabilized Emulsions using Microfluidics

November 16

1. Ruitao Su (PhD Student, Advisor: Michael McAlpine, Length: 15 minutes)
Title: 3D Printed Polymer Photodetectors

2. Alireza Hooshanginejad (PhD Student, Advisor: Sungyon Lee, Length: 20 minutes)
Title: Droplet stability in High-Reynolds Flow Regime

November 23

THANKSGIVING BREAK (No Seminar)

November 30

1. Yun Chen (Post Doc, Advisor: Cari Dutcher, Length: 20 minutes)
Title: Viscous Fingering of a Draining Suspension

2. Trevor Stephens (PhD Student, Advisor: Tim Kowalewski, Length: 15 minutes)
Title: Adaptive Impedance Control with Force Tracking for Unknown Soft Environment Interactions

December 7

1. Joey Benson (PhD Student, Advisor: Alptekin Aksan, Length: 20 minutes)
Title: Germination and Outgrowth of Encapsulated Bacterial Spores

2. Henry Koon (PhD Student, Advisor: Julianna Abel, Length: 15 minutes)
Title: Manufacture and Mechanical Testing of Ultra-Dense Knitted Superelastic Structures